Artists and artworks from the WP&S 2003 Wisconsin Artists Biennial

Wisconsin Artists Biennial Reception
Theresa Abel, Belleville ALL THE HOUSES SHE WOULD BUILD oil on panel w/gold leaf31 x 28

Carol Adleman, Luck SHARDS II wall quilt 37 x 46

Kiyong Bae, Madison KARMA ceramic 23x13x11

Jerrold Belland, Racine DATE WITH DONNA: 1965 acrylic/wood/canvas

Randall Berndt, Madison THE DAWN OF LIFE AS WE KNOW IT acrylic/panel 18x24

Debra Brehmer, Shorewood IRONING (CHILD LABOR SERIES) oil/panel 11.5x13; NAILS (CHILD LABOR SERIES) oil/panel 11.5x13

Lisa Brobst, Grafton STRATEGERY fabric on panel 23x31x1; RECONSTRUCTION fabric on panel 23x31x1

Barry Roal Carlsen, Madison OSAGE oil on panel/gilding 27x21

Rise Christesen, Madison PAS DE DEUX (QUEER THEORY NO. 2) Mixed media assemblage 23.5x14.5x4.5 )

Charis Congail, Oshkosh SON OF SISYPHUS, gypsum 19.5x8x10

Kim Cridler, Sheboygan SORRY, steel - 3’4x5’x5’; FOIL, steel, beeswax - 8’x4’x5’ 

Peg Cullen, Blanchardville THE JOKER, watercolor 30x40x1.5

Kristy Deetz, DePere HABITATIONS & THRESHOLDS, encaustic and oil on wood 40x66x2

Michael P. Doll, Milwaukee UNTITLED, copper/bronze  FRUIT, copper/enamel

Waldek Dynerman, Milwaukee I CAME TO SEE YOU, BUT YOU WERE NOT HOME, plaster, wood, wire 5’x3’x2’

Jim Evans, Oshkosh EQUIVALENT ABSTRACTION #16, photography 4x5; EQUIVALENT ABSTRACTION #2, photography 2x3

Stephanie Funck, Sun Prairie SHADES OF SUMMER, fiber 4x8x8

Gary John Gresl, Brown Deer THE UP NORTH STELE, assemblage mixed media 106x42x54

Jonathan Gundlach, Wauwatosa SHOVELLER SERIES: UNTITLED 3, oil on canvas 32x34

Teresa Hargreaves, Madison RECKONING, steel, copper, glass 6x6x2.5

Helga Hilbert-Robinson, Delafield BLANKETING EARTH’S FLOOR III, watercolor 28x34x2

Ali Beyer & Jolene Hollen, Madison JANE, mixed media/canvas 34x48; JOAN, mixed media/canvas 34x48

Sally Hutchison, Madison UTOPIA SERIES III, oil on canvas 60x45x2.5; ETRUSCAN I, oil on canvas 52x40x2.5

Sally Gauger Jensen, Milwaukee HARRY’S GIRLS, prismacolor 19 1/4x14 5/8 

Michael K. Julian, Milwaukee COMPOSITION IN GLUE, acrylic,PVA,thread/panel 16x16x2

J. R. Kabot, Spring Green NAKED PALEONTOLOGISTS DISCOVER A NEW TRANSITIONAL FORM, assemblage 9x15x3

Marian Kane, Prairie Du Sac STUDIO SET-UP: MATISSE, ROGER BROWN AND CAN LIGHT, oil on paper 22x30

David Klein, Campbellsport GENUINE, acrylic 18x24x1

Lisa Koch, Janesville FLYING AWAY IN MY OWN WORLD, blown glass 19.5x6.5x5; CONVERSATIONS AT DUSK, blown glass 30x13x6.5

Gabe Lanza, Milwaukee INTIMIDATION AS A DISTRACTION, acrylic on canvas 36x30 HALO V, acrylic on stretched paper 36x24

Jessica Keller Liljegren, Grafton ROBIN’S NEST, oil on panel 11.5x11.5

Gina Litherland, Cedarburg MEMPHIS MINNIE AND FRANKIE JEAN, oil/masonite 29x17

Jim Malkowski, Franklin CONSTRUCTION BOOT, mixed 14” high

Katheryn E. Martin, Milwaukee BULLSEYE, paper labels 45x47x1.5

Brian Marse, Madison POLLY, oil 48x48

Marjorie Mau, Green Bay NAVIGATIONAL ROUTE #3: C+M+B, oil on canvas 34x56

Marie May, Madison BONESTRUCTURE, monotype 8.5x12.5

Rob McCall, Cochrane STRETCHING THE TRUTH, enamel on rubber, rope, 5 lb weight 6’x4’

Patricia Neilson Moen, Madison MOREL, mezzotint 4x3

Richard Moninski, Mineral Point BYZANTINE MUDRAS, acrylic on camouflage fabric 32x26

Susan Morrison, Stevens Point LA LUNA Y EL SOL, steel/fabric 65x60x60

Diane Neukirch, Monona JUST OUT OF REACH, mixed media 15x11.5

Bruce A. Niemi, Kenosha MOONDANCE SERIES, bronze/st steel 33x12x8

Josie Osborne, Milwaukee THOUGHTS OF SKY (CROWDED ROOM) mixed media Assemblage 16x8x2.5 (opened)

Gail Panske, Oshkosh TEMPLUM; SEQUENCES, woodcut 48x23

Lara Parent, Sheboyegan HOW TO SUSTAIN THIS, chromogenic photograph 24x20x.5; ALL THIS, UNSPOKEN, chromogenic photograph 24x20x.5

Gregory Porcaro, Whitewater ELECTRIFICATION EMASCULATION, intaglio 18x24

Sara Qualey, Cable SMOKED FISH, oil on board 11x21

Bob Rashid, Madison CLOUD, LE VAL-ANDRE, FRANCE, palladium print 8x8 3/4

Lori Jae Reich, Green Bay WHO’S PULLING YOUR STRINGS?, acrylic/mixed 79x24

Adele Marie Roberts, Madison KO/PO (REVOLUTION/EVOLUTION), digital print 27X10

Jamie Ross, Mineral Point THE ARTIST APPROACHES NATURE DIRECTLY, LIKE A TREE, lettering and photography 13X19.5
; DOWN & OUT IN THE DRIFTLESS ZONE, lettering & photography 9X13.5

Amy Ruffo, Sheboygan RELATE: BRANCHING, graphite on paper 12X14

Jean-Marie Salem, Madison UNTITLED - BONE, glass/ pewter/ bone

Bruce Severson, Madison SUITES, mixed 96X42X42

Anders Shafer, Eau Claire BRUEGEL I, mixed 22X29 $600 BRUEGEL II, mixed 22X29

Carole Spelic, Mineral Point TWO WARRIORS FIGHTING IN A LANDSCAPE, paper mache 8.5X10.5

Michael Spence, Brookfield RED CITYSCAPE, oil on board 4’x6’

Clyde Stutesman, Fountain City OFFERING TO THE SUN, wood, bone, metal 18x22x7

Dominique Taquet, Madison STATE STREET, MADISON III, etching, engraving, aquatint 24x18 $420; SPAIGHT STREET, MADISON IV, mezzotint 12x9.5

Lynn Tomaszewski, Milwaukee CHROMOSOME 22-3, acrylic, digital print 36x36; ADENINE PIECES OF YOU-1, lightjet print 30x40

Babette Wainwright, Madison ZIN (THE STORYTELLER), low fired clay/sisal 13.5x10

Linda Ward, New London THE FIRE OF GOD INSIDE ME, cut & dyed gourd 11x10x10

Jonathan Wilde, Belleville MARCH WARMTH, oil on board 26x34

Patricia Hable Zastrow, Sun Prairie WHERE IS THE SPORTS’ PAGE?, fiber-folded newspaper-woven 52x44



Wisconsin Artists Biennial Reception Juror for the 2003 Wisconsin Artists Biennial, Joan Rothfuss, chooses award winners. Tom Lidtke gives a talk about the history of Wisconsin art at the reception of the WP&S 2003 Wisconsin Artist's Biennial
Records 1 to 3 of 3  |